Potential Impact of Marx v. General Revenue Corporation
[…] How Billing Statements Relate to Cease and Desist Orders

Occasionally the issue arises for debt collectors where they need to send their debtors a billing statement but they have received a cease and desist letter from the debtor they must adhere to. The question then becomes whether a billing statement is a violation of a cease and desist request. While not addressed head on, one court in California appears to have held that it would not be. This article looks at the issue as applied to Florida and Federal Courts.

Relevant Statutory Provisions:

15 U.S.C. § 1692b(6) – “Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall— (6) after the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with regard to the subject debt and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such attorney’s name and address, not communicate with any person other than that attorney, unless the attorney fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to the communication from the debt collector.”