Known as quantitative easing, or QU this practice could potentially drive down Treasury interest rates, which will provide private investors, businesses, and consumers to look for deals to help revive the economy.

Interest When Enforcing a Money Judgement and the Discretionary Power of Connecticut Courts to Impose a Reasonable Rate of Post-Judgement Interest

Prior to its repeal in 1983, General Statutes § 52-349 had provided generally for the collection of “legal interest in the amount of the judgment from the time it was rendered.” Presently, General Statutes § 37-3b provides for post-judgment interest in connection with actions “to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence.” Additionally, General Statutes § 37-3a serves as the source for post-judgment interest on claims to which General Statutes § 37-3b does not apply (i.e. interest awards in certain civil action not involving negligence).[1]