Are RIAs Eligible for PPP?
[…] Mr. Pastore has been a recipient of this honor for the past 10 consecutive years. In addition, Corporate Counsel & The American Lawyer magazines have named Mr. Pastore as a Top-Rated Litigator for the year 2020.

Interest When Enforcing a Money Judgement and the Discretionary Power of Connecticut Courts to Impose a Reasonable Rate of Post-Judgement Interest

Prior to its repeal in 1983, General Statutes § 52-349 had provided generally for the collection of “legal interest in the amount of the judgment from the time it was rendered.” Presently, General Statutes § 37-3b provides for post-judgment interest in connection with actions “to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence.” Additionally, General Statutes § 37-3a serves as the source for post-judgment interest on claims to which General Statutes § 37-3b does not apply (i.e. interest awards in certain civil action not involving negligence).[1]